When I started getting the information together for bears, I didn’t realize what a wealth of information I would find. Did you know there are 8 different types of bears? Me either! And if you did, kudos! And, a Koala isn’t one of them.
Anyhow, you will find TONS of resources for this weeks theme. So many that you could probably split it up into two weeks or more!
2. They mostly eat grasses, herbs and fruit, but will sometimes eat other things, including fish.
3. The black bear’s coat has lots of layers of shaggy fur, which keeps it warm in cold winter months.
4. They may be called black bears, but their coat can be blue-gray or blue-black, brown and even sometimes white!
5. Their short claws make black bears expert tree climbers.
6. They may be large, but black bears can run up to 40kmph!
7. These big bears have a very good sense of smell and can often be seen standing on their hind legs, sniffing scents!
8. They usually live in forests but black bears are also found in mountains and swamps.
9. Black bears spend winter dormant in their dens, feeding on body fat they have built up over the summer and autumn.
10. They make their dens in caves, burrows or other sheltered spots. Sometimes they even make them in tree holes high above the ground!
Has Many Sub-species
- Grizzly bear (North America)
- Himalayan snow bear
- Kodiak bear (Alaska)
- Hokkaido brown bear (Japan)
- Siberian bear (Russia)
- Red bear (India and the Himalayas)
Worksheets from KidsZone-https://www.kidzone.ws/lw/bears/activities.htm
1. Polar bears are the largest bear species in the world,1 growing to a maximum length of 8.5 feet (260 cm) and weight of 1,543 pounds (700 kg), with males growing about twice as large as females.
2. Polar bears give birth to one to three cubs at a time, but most often birth twins that weigh only 1.3 pounds (0.6 kg).
3. Polar bears have black skin that’s covered in two layers of fur. The hollow, outer fur layer is nearly 6 inches (15 cm) long and reflects light, which is why it looks white.2
4. Pregnant polar bears build dens where they give birth and care for their young cubs for the first few months of their lives. The mother does not feed during this time and can go up to 8 months without food – the longest deprivation time of any mammal.
5. Polar bears are the most carnivorous species of bear, feeding primarily on ringed and bearded seals.3
Asiatic Black Bears
- Also known as Moon bear, white chested bear and is native to Asia
- lives in the Himalayas, Korea, Northeastern China, Russian Far East and Shikoku islands of Japan and Taiwan
- Live in elevations of 11,4800 meters and go down to 4,920 in the winter. Sometimes live at sea level in Japan
- The average age is 25 years.
- Males weigh 130lbs-400lbs and females weigh 88-276 lbs
- The only bear in South America.
- 5% of its diet is meat
- It isn’t all black, but it is also dark brown and even red
- Males are 220-440lb and females are 77-181lb and tales are just 2.8 inches.
- Bears eat and sleep in trees
- They live from Venezuela to Bolivia.
- They do not hibernate
- The giant panda is native to China
- A panda cub weighs only 5 oz at birth
- Adult males weigh about 330lbs
- Giant pandas live up to 20 years in the wild
- Their diet is made up of almost entirely of bamboo, but will eat bulbs, grasses, insects and fruits
- They are great climbers
- They are about 2 to 3 feet tall
- Pandas can also be brown
- Pandas can also poop 28 kilos (61.6) lbs a day
- Lives in India and Sri Lanka
- Can be brown or black and has a white or yellow mark on its chest shaped like a Y or V
- Long claws that look like a sloth
- They eat insects like termites, but also eat fruit, honey, eggs and meat
- Females have 1,2 or 3 babies
- Babies stay with their mothers 2-3 years
- In captivity, they live up to 40 years old.
- They can be up to 130 lbs and 70 inches long
- Sun bears are the smallest bears-(4.5 meters and weigh up to 100 lbs
- short black fur with orange horseshoe
- They are also known as “honey bears” and Malayan Sun Bears.
- Eat lizards, little birds, rodents, insects, termites, fruit and honey
- Have lose skin that allows them to twist when being bitten
- They do not hibernate
- Males and females hang out together and raise cubs.
- They climb
- Live in tropical rainforest of southeastern asia.
- Cubs are often taken from their mothers and kept as pets.
Bear Art Project=Kinder-2nd
Bears-Emily K Green-Beginner Book Available on Hoopla
Bears-National Highlights In Robert Elman
Brown Bears-Victoria Marcos
Black Bears-Al Albertson
Tell me Why Bears Hibernate-Susan H Gray
The Polar Bear-Lisa Owings
Sloth Bears-Julia Murray
Panda Bears-Mary Austen
And of Course, Brown Bear, Brown Bear, What do you See (Eric Carle). Berenstein Bears, Paddington Bear
Experiments and Crafts
Gummy Bear Lab Scientific Method-5th-6th grade